California
[…] This new law amends CFRA and the PDL to make it an unlawful employment practice for an employer to interfere with, or restrain the exercise or attempted exercise of any right provided to an employee under these provisions.
This bill essentially codifies in the CFRA and the PDL the Family Medical Leave Act's (FMLA) prohibition on employer "interference" with FMLA leave rights. [See e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) ("it is unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise" substantive rights guaranteed by the FMLA.)] Many had assumed the CFRA and the PDL already incorporated these "interference" prohibitions but an unpublished federal court decision had injected some uncertainty on this issue.